Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Delano PR, located at Wijkermeerstraat 7, 2131 HB Hoofddorp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.delanopr.com Wijkermeerstraat 7, 2131 HB Hoofddorp

Personal data that we process

Delano PR processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Address details
Telephone number
E-mail address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone.
Information about your activities on our website
Internet browser and device type
Bank account number
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at contact@delanopr.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Delano PR processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Processing your payment
Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
Inform you about changes to our services and products
To deliver goods and services to you
Delano PR also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.
Automated decision making

Delano PR does make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Delano PR) in between.

Delano PR uses the following computer programs or systems: Enormail – to send Ebooks/newsletters on request.

How long we keep personal data

Delano PR does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Delano PR does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Delano PR remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Delano PR only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

 

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Delano PR and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatment of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@delanopr.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks. Delano PR would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Delano PR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at contact@delanopr.nl.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Delano PR and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatment of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@delanopr.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks. Delano PR would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Delano PR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at contact@delanopr.nl.

Ja, ik wil meer weten!

Follow by Email
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

RSS Our Pressreleases

  • Nederlandse startup Uburyo Coffee biedt Rwandese koffieboeren nieuwe kansen
    Koffies met frisse en fruitige tonen. Lorena Ho Tam Chay startte in 2020 haar eigen koffiemerk en wil Nederland laten kennismaken met de unieke smaak van Rwanda en het bijzondere verhaal achter haar koffie. Met Uburyo Coffee krijgen Rwandese koffieboeren, die de genocide hebben meegemaakt, een kans op een nieuw bestaan dankzij koffie. Rechtstreeks bij […]
  • DelanoPR en Sharon van Sprang organiseren unieke masterclass over gecombineerde inzet growth hacking en PR
    PR-specialist Jennifer Delano (DelanoPR) en growth hacker Sharon van Sprang organiseren op 27 augustus 2020 in Hoofddorp hun eerste gezamenlijke masterclass. Tijdens 'Boost jouw sales met growth hacking en PR’ bespreken zij in een ochtend alle belangrijke kansen van growth hacking en free publicity. De workshop is gericht op ondernemers en bedrijven die willen groeien […]
  • Amsterdamse coffeeshophouders starten campagne tegen cannabis op het werk
    Een groep coffeeshophouders (onder wie Paul Wilhelm) start deze maand een voorlichtingscampagne onder de titel ‘Use Your Head’ om (jong)volwassenen te wijzen hoe ze cannabis op een verantwoorde wijze kunnen gebruiken. Aanleiding voor de campagne is een onderzoek in samenwerking met een aantal Amsterdamse coffeeshophouders werden ruim 8.300 respondenten ondervraagd over cannabisgebruik tijdens hun werk. […]

I would like to know more about PR!